How Much Does It Cost to Elope in Italy? Real Prices

An elopement in Italy costs from €1,600 to €12,900 for two in most of our 113 published elopement packages, with one private villa package on the Amalfi Coast at €37,000. Prices include the celebrant, flowers, the ceremony setup and full coordination, and many add a photographer or dinner. The table below shows the starting price in each destination.

Elopement Prices by Destination

All prices are in euros, as published on the product pages, for two people. “From” is the lowest option of the cheapest package.

DestinationPackagesPrice rangeLowest-priced package
Lake Como24€1,600 to €12,900The Little Dock Elopement
Tuscany24€1,900 to €8,900The Intimate Borgo Marriage — Borgo Stomennano
Dolomites11€2,200 to €8,900Crystal Lake · Lago di Carezza
Lake Garda12€2,200 to €9,200Just The Lake Garda
Genoa2€2,200 to €4,500Columbus Dream Genoa
Portofino5€2,400 to €9,800Our Secret Portofino
Umbria3€2,400 to €4,500The Wine Love Ceremony — Umbria
Venice7€2,500 to €9,800Venice In Love
Capri6€2,500 to €4,800Garden Wedding
Puglia2€2,500Love Among the Trulli
Amalfi Coast3€2,800 to €37,000Private Marriage Above the Sea
Santa Margherita1€2,800The Seafront Intimate Ceremony
Rome1€2,900Roman Sky Forever
Lake Maggiore1€3,200The Castle Intimate Ceremony
Cinque Terre1€3,300Romantic Seaside Marriage — Porto Roca
Sicily2€3,400 to €3,600The Sicilian Garden Escape
Langhe2€3,600 to €5,200The Barolo Wedding
Portovenere3€3,600 to €4,500The Private Tower Wedding — Torre Capitolare
Sorrento3€4,800 to €5,500The Seaside Sorrento Marriage

Browse every package on the elopement packages in Italy page, or read our overview of elopement packages by region.

Bride and groom arriving by wooden motorboat at a lakeside villa on Lake Como

What an Elopement Package Includes

Every Kiss Me Italy elopement is built on the same base. Each package then adds its own setting and extras.

  • Always included: a celebrant, the Red Ribbon Ritual, the bridal bouquet and boutonnière, ceremony styling, English-speaking planning support and full coordination.
  • Often included: a toast, a romantic dinner, a photographer with delivery within 24 hours, or live streaming for family at home.
  • Sometimes included: an overnight stay, a boat or gondola, a helicopter flight or a spa.

Read the product page for the exact list. For example, Venice In Love includes a private gondola and a photographer for €2,500, while Roman Sky Forever includes a private rooftop terrace and dinner for two for €2,900.

What Is Not Included

CostTypical price
Photographer, when not listed (2–4 hours)€2,500 to €6,000
Videography€4,000 to €18,000+
Musicians for the ceremony€800 to €1,500
Venice water taxi, one way€300 to €600
Private boat on the lakes€400 to €1,200 per hour
Car with driver, one way€80 to €150
Civil ceremony fee in Venice (non-EU citizens, standard hours)€1,700
Flights, hotel nights not in the package, documents and translationsDepends on your plans

The extras are the price ranges already published on Kiss Me Italy. The Venice fee comes from the Comune di Venezia costs page and can change; we check it again when we book.

Guests are an extra cost too. The Amalfi private villa package, for example, welcomes additional guests at €450 per person.

Couple seated before an officiant at a wooden desk in a frescoed hall during a civil ceremony

Symbolic or Legal: How It Changes the Cost

All our elopement packages are symbolic ceremonies. There are no documents, no residency rules and no waiting periods.

Many couples sign the legal papers at home and keep Italy for the vows. A legal civil wedding in Italy is possible for foreigners, but it adds documents, translations, a town hall booking and the municipal fee.

See how to get married in Italy as a foreigner and the legal requirements for US citizens.

Cost to Elope in Venice

Our 7 Venice elopement packages cost from €2,500 to €9,800. Venice In Love, at €2,500, takes place on a private gondola with a gondolier’s serenade, a photographer and a champagne toast.

Venice packagePrice
Venice In Love€2,500
The Venetian Garden Elopement€3,100
The Secret Canal€3,600
The Grand Canal Love Story€4,500
Secret Whisper€4,800
Unforgettable Love€6,900
Just Us Infinity Venice€9,800

Water taxis cost €300 to €600 per trip. For a legal ceremony, the Comune fee for non-EU citizens starts at €1,700. More in our guides to eloping in Venice and Venice wedding cost.

Photographer capturing a couple in a gondola on a Venice canal near the Rialto Bridge

Cost to Elope in Rome

Roman Sky Forever costs €2,900. It includes exclusive use of a private panoramic terrace over the rooftops of the historic centre, a symbolic ceremony, a champagne toast and a romantic dinner for two.

A photographer is not listed in this package. With 2–4 hours of coverage at €2,500 to €6,000, a Rome elopement comes to about €5,400 to €8,900. A civil ceremony in Rome is booked with Roma Capitale; we quote the municipal fee on request.

Cost to Elope in Cinque Terre

Romantic Seaside Marriage costs €3,300. The ceremony takes place on a sea-view terrace of Hotel Porto Roca, above Monterosso al Mare, with a celebrant, flowers and the Red Ribbon Ritual.

Adding a photographer for 2–4 hours brings the total to about €5,800 to €9,300. Portovenere, at the southern end of the same coast, has three packages from €3,600, and Portofino five from €2,400. See our Portofino wedding cost guide.

Cost to Elope on Lake Como

Lake Como has 24 elopement packages, from €1,600 for The Little Dock Elopement to €12,900 at Palazzo Genazzini. Villa d’Este costs €10,900, and Villa Carlotta €3,900.

Six Lake Como packages include the photographer: Just A Dream Como (€2,200), Old Money Como (€3,800), La Dolce Vita Como (€5,700), Sunset Royale Como (€7,500), Sky And Lake Como (€8,300) and Just Us Infinity Lake Como (€9,800). Details are on our Lake Como elopement photographer page.

Private boats cost €400 to €1,200 per hour, if you want to arrive at the ceremony by water.

Couple raising glasses over a candlelit dinner table on a terrace at dusk

Sample Elopement Budgets

PlanPackageExtrasTotal
Lowest priceThe Little Dock Elopement, Lake Como: €1,600None€1,600
With photographer includedVenice In Love: €2,500Water taxi €300–€600€2,800 to €3,100
Rooftop and dinnerRoman Sky Forever: €2,900Photographer €2,500–€6,000€5,400 to €8,900
Mountains, two daysDolomites Infinity · Col Pradat: €8,900None: photographer, night and helicopter included€8,900

Flights and extra hotel nights are not in these totals. Already married and planning to renew your vows? See our Lake Garda vow renewal guide.

How to Keep the Cost Down

The median price of our elopement packages is €3,600, and 77 of the 113 cost from €2,200 to under €5,000. These choices keep you at the lower end.

  • Pick the ceremony-only option. The Little Dock Elopement costs €1,600 for the ceremony, or €2,400 with an apartment stay and private chef dinner. Borgo Stomennano costs €1,900, or €2,500 with a private chef dinner.
  • Choose a package with the photographer included. Venice In Love (€2,500) and Crystal Lake · Lago di Carezza (€2,200) include one; adding a photographer separately costs €2,500 to €6,000.
  • Skip the overnight upgrade. On the Amalfi Coast, Private Marriage Above the Sea costs €2,800 with dinner, or €3,500 with an overnight stay and breakfast.
  • Keep it symbolic. A symbolic ceremony avoids municipal fees, translations and document costs. Sign the legal papers at home.
  • Look beyond the famous names. Puglia, Umbria and Genoa start at €2,200 to €2,500.

Not sure where to start? Our guide to eloping in Italy compares the regions, and our Dolomites elopement photographer page covers the mountain packages.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to elope in Italy?

Our 113 elopement packages cost from €1,600 on Lake Como to €12,900 at Palazzo Genazzini, with one private villa package on the Amalfi Coast at €37,000. 77 of them cost from €2,200 to under €5,000. Each includes celebrant, flowers and coordination; many also include a photographer or dinner.

Can you legally elope in Italy?

Yes. Foreign couples can have a civil ceremony at an Italian town hall, with documents, translations and a municipal fee. Our elopement packages are symbolic, so many couples marry legally at home first. We can arrange the civil ceremony on request.

How much does it cost to elope in Venice?

Our 7 Venice elopement packages cost from €2,500 to €9,800. Venice In Love, at €2,500, includes a private gondola, a celebrant and a photographer. Water taxis cost €300 to €600 per trip, and a legal civil ceremony adds a Comune fee from €1,700 for non-EU citizens.

How much does it cost to elope in Rome?

Roman Sky Forever costs €2,900 with a private rooftop terrace, a symbolic ceremony, a champagne toast and dinner for two. A photographer for 2–4 hours adds €2,500 to €6,000, so the total is about €5,400 to €8,900 before flights and hotel.

How much does it cost to elope on Lake Como?

Our 24 Lake Como elopement packages cost from €1,600 to €12,900. Six include the photographer, from €2,200 with Just A Dream Como. Villa d’Este costs €10,900. A private boat to arrive by water adds €400 to €1,200 per hour.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *