Tuscany Elopement Photographer: Packages & Locations

A Tuscany elopement photographer is included in 5 of our 24 published Tuscany elopement packages, which cost from €1,900 to €8,900 for two. The packages with photography start at €1,900 in Florence and include photos delivered within 24 hours. They suit couples who want a symbolic ceremony for two in Florence, Chianti, the Val d’Orcia area or the Casentino hills, from spring to late autumn.

Tuscany Elopement Packages with a Photographer

These five packages list professional photography in the price, with delivery within 24 hours and a live stream or video for family at home. All prices are in euros, for two people.

PackageLocationWhat the photographer coversPrice
Florence ForeverPiazzale Michelangelo, Florence, at dawnCeremony and portraits at Piazzale Michelangelo, then breakfast and a carriage ride€1,900
Florence BloomsPiazzale Michelangelo, Giardino Bardini and the ArnoSunrise ceremony, wisteria terraces of Giardino Bardini, rowing boat under Ponte Vecchio€3,200
The Tuscan Love StoryChianti hills, then FlorenceCeremony among cypresses and vineyards, cellar tasting, sunset at Piazzale Michelangelo€4,600
Florence At SunsetGiardino delle Rose and a private terrace facing the DuomoMorning shoot among the roses, terrace ceremony, Vespa sidecar tour€6,200
Just Us Infinity TuscanyFlorence and a villa in Chianti Classico, 2 daysRose garden shoot, terrace ceremony in Florence, second day among the vines€8,400

One more package offers photography as an option: Once Upon a Love in Tuscany, on the Castello di Vicarello estate in the Maremma, costs €2,500, or €3,000 with a photographer for the ceremony and a golden-hour session.

All Tuscany Elopement Packages and Prices

The other packages include the ceremony, the celebrant and the flowers, and many add dinner and a night’s stay. Photography can be added at the rates in the next section.

PackageLocationPrice
The Intimate Borgo Marriage — Borgo Stomennano ElopementMedieval hamlet courtyard near Monteriggioni, Siena€1,900 (€2,500 with private chef dinner)
The Secret Michelangelo Wedding — Piazzale Michelangelo ElopementPiazzale Michelangelo, Florence, at golden hour€1,900
The Secret Rooftop Wedding — Florence Rooftop ElopementHistoric rooftop between Santa Croce and Sant’Ambrogio, Florence€1,900
The Secret Marriage BubbleTransparent bubbles in the woods of a Casentino estate€2,500
Just Married in TuscanySuite with panoramic terrace, Casentino estate€2,800
Secret Wedding Among the Tuscan TreesTree house in the woods, Casentino estate€2,800
Secret Medieval Tower WeddingTorre dei Sogni, Casentino hills€2,800
The Private Chianti Marriage — Borgo Vescine ElopementVineyards of Borgo Vescine, Radda in Chianti€2,900
The Boutique Agriturismo Intimate Ceremony — SienaGarden of Agriturismo Belagaggio, near Siena€3,100 (€3,500 with overnight stay)
Our Secret Day in TuscanyContemporary villa with infinity pool, Casentino hills€3,400
The Marchesa Private WeddingCasetta della Marchesa, Borgo San Felice, Chianti Classico€3,400 (€4,900 with overnight stay)
A Tuscan Garden Love Story — Grotta Giusti Resort, TuscanyGarden of Grotta Giusti Resort, with overnight stay€3,700
The Tuscan Villa Intimate Elopement — Villa Poggiano, MontepulcianoVilla Poggiano, near Montepulciano, with a suite€3,800
The Secret Tuscan Estate WeddingPrivate estate facing the Castello di Poppi, Casentino€3,800
Private Marriage Under the Gothic Sky — San GalganoAbbazia di San Galgano, near Chiusdino€4,500
The Romantic Rose Garden Wedding — Villa San Michele ElopementPrivate Rose Garden of Villa San Michele, Fiesole€6,200
The Castle Courtyard Elopement — Castello di Bibbione, TuscanyCastello di Bibbione, exclusive use, January to May only€7,900
The Private Princess Garden Elopement — Villa Gamberaia, FlorenceGardens of Villa Gamberaia, with a night in the Princess Suite€8,900

Compare every option on the Tuscany elopement packages page, or see all our elopement packages in Italy.

Couple on an empty Florence street at dawn before the city wakes

How Much Does a Tuscany Elopement Photographer Cost?

If your package does not include photography, or you want longer coverage, these are the photography prices published on Kiss Me Italy.

Photography servicePrice
Elopement or intimate ceremony, 2–4 hours€2,500 to €6,000
Full wedding day, 8–10 hours€5,000 to €12,000
Second photographer€1,500 to €4,000
Day-after session€1,000 to €3,000
Travel between regions€500 to €1,500
Videography€4,000 to €18,000+

For an elopement, two to four hours is usually enough. That covers getting ready, the ceremony, the toast and a portrait session in the best light.

The five Florence and Chianti packages above already include the photographer. Choosing one of them is the simplest way to keep the total low.

For a film of the day, see our wedding videographer in Tuscany page. For coverage elsewhere, read about destination wedding photography in Italy.

Best Places to Elope in Tuscany

Every location below is part of a published package, so access, timing and setup are already planned.

Florence: Piazzale Michelangelo and the Rooftops

Piazzale Michelangelo looks across the Arno to the Duomo, Palazzo Vecchio and the hills. At dawn the square is quiet, which is why Florence Forever and Florence Blooms start there before sunrise.

For a golden-hour ceremony, The Secret Michelangelo Wedding reserves a corner of the square at sunset for €1,900. A private rooftop between Santa Croce and Sant’Ambrogio offers the same skyline with more privacy.

Florence Gardens: Giardino Bardini, Giardino delle Rose and Villa Gamberaia

Giardino Bardini has terraces of wisteria with views of the Duomo. The Giardino delle Rose sits below Piazzale Michelangelo, with a panorama over the city.

Villa Gamberaia, on the hills above Florence, is a historic garden villa. Its package includes full access to the gardens and a night in the Princess Suite.

Fiesole: Villa San Michele

Villa San Michele, a Belmond hotel, stands on the hill of Fiesole above Florence. The ceremony takes place in its private Rose Garden, with the loggia and terraces nearby for portraits.

Chianti and Chianti Classico

Chianti means cypress-lined white roads, vineyards and stone hamlets between Florence and Siena. Borgo Vescine in Radda in Chianti hosts a ceremony among the vines for €2,900.

At Borgo San Felice, the Casetta della Marchesa stands alone among the vineyards with Siena on the horizon. It is reserved for two hours for the ceremony.

Siena, Monteriggioni and San Galgano

Borgo Stomennano is a medieval hamlet near Monteriggioni, with a ceremony in its courtyard. Agriturismo Belagaggio, near Siena, offers a garden ceremony and dinner.

The Abbazia di San Galgano, near Chiusdino, is a Gothic abbey with no roof. The package includes exclusive use of the abbey for one hour in the evening or at night, with a celebrant from the Municipality of Chiusdino.

Montepulciano and the South

Villa Poggiano stands in the hills near Montepulciano. The package includes dinner at a starred restaurant and a night in a suite. Further south, the Castello di Vicarello estate overlooks the Maremma hills.

Casentino: Tree House, Tower and Bubbles

Five packages use private estates in the Casentino hills, east of Florence. Choose a transparent bubble in the woods, a tree house, a medieval tower, a glass-walled villa or a whole estate facing the Castello di Poppi.

Each includes a private chef dinner, wine and breakfast the morning after. The exact address is shared during planning.

Couple exchanging vows in soft morning light in the Tuscan countryside

Best Time of Day and Year for Photos

Light shapes Tuscany photos more than any other factor. Sunrise gives empty streets in Florence. Late afternoon gives warm light over the vineyards and hills.

Month (15th)Sunrise in FlorenceSunset in Florence
April06:3319:57
May05:5020:33
June05:3220:58
September06:5419:25
October07:2918:31

Times are local time, calculated for the centre of Florence. In the countryside the difference is a few minutes.

  • April to June: green hills, long days and flowers in the Florence gardens. Wisteria at Giardino Bardini blooms in spring.
  • July and August: the hottest months. Plan the ceremony at sunrise or after 18:00, and keep portraits short.
  • September and October: harvest time in Chianti, softer light and warm evenings.
  • January to May: the only period for the Castello di Bibbione package.

What Elopement Photography Includes

Elopement photography follows a small ceremony from start to finish. It is closer to a portrait session than to a large wedding shoot.

  • Getting ready: a few frames of the dress, the bouquet and the last details.
  • The ceremony: the vows, the Red Ribbon Ritual and the first moments as a married couple.
  • Portraits: a walk through the location in the best light, with time for different spots.
  • The celebration: the toast, the dinner table or a carriage or boat ride, depending on the package.
  • Delivery: the five packages with photography deliver photos within 24 hours.

Most packages are designed for two. Some can welcome a few guests for an extra fee, as each product page explains.

Ceremony setting among the vines during the autumn harvest in Tuscany

Rain Plans and Practical Tips

  • Rain: outdoor ceremonies need a covered option. We agree the backup for each location during planning, before the date is final.
  • San Galgano: the abbey has no roof, so ask about the backup plan before booking.
  • Shoes: Chianti vineyards and white roads are gravel and grass. Bring flat shoes for the walk.
  • Timing in Florence: the historic centre gets busy during the day. Sunrise and sunset sessions avoid most crowds.
  • Outfits: a second outfit for the evening portraits is easy to add on a full-day package.
Couple sheltering indoors in a Tuscan villa while rain falls outside

Symbolic or Legal Ceremony

All the Tuscany elopement packages are symbolic ceremonies. They need no documents, residency or waiting periods.

Many couples marry legally at home and keep Tuscany for the vows. A civil ceremony in Florence can be arranged separately. Our guide to eloping in Italy explains both options, and US couples can read how to get married in Italy as a US citizen.

How to Book

  • Six to twelve months before: choose the package and the season, and secure the date.
  • Three months before: agree the timeline, the portrait spots and any upgrades, such as extra photography or video.
  • The week before: we check the weather and confirm the backup plan.

For the full budget, see the cost to elope in Italy and our Tuscany wedding cost guide. Planning a larger celebration instead? Read about a small intimate wedding in Italy.

Stone terrace in Tuscany at sunset set for a small celebration

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Tuscany elopement cost?

Our 24 Tuscany elopement packages cost from €1,900 to €8,900 for two. The entry packages cover a ceremony in Florence or near Siena. Higher prices add dinner, an overnight stay, exclusive use of a castle or villa, or two days between Florence and Chianti. Five packages include photography.

How much does an elopement photographer cost?

In our published price ranges, photography for an elopement or intimate ceremony of 2–4 hours costs €2,500 to €6,000. A second photographer adds €1,500 to €4,000. In five Tuscany packages, from €1,900, the photographer is already included, with photos delivered within 24 hours.

What is elopement photography?

Elopement photography documents a small ceremony, usually just the couple and a celebrant. It covers the vows, the rituals and a longer portrait session in a few chosen spots. Coverage is shorter than for a wedding, often two to four hours.

What are the best places to elope in Tuscany?

Piazzale Michelangelo and the gardens of Florence for city views, Chianti for vineyards and cypresses, and San Galgano for a roofless Gothic abbey. Villa Gamberaia, Villa San Michele in Fiesole and Villa Poggiano near Montepulciano offer historic villas with gardens.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *