Florence Proposal: 10 Spots, Packages & Prices

A Florence proposal with Kiss Me Italy costs from €890 for a historic row boat under Ponte Vecchio to €7,200 for the gardens of Villa Gamberaia. Every package includes the setup, a bouquet and coordination in complete secrecy. The favourite spots are Piazzale Michelangelo at sunset, a private rooftop near Santa Croce and the rose garden of Villa San Michele in Fiesole.

Florence Proposal Packages and Prices

All prices are published on the product pages, in euros, for two people. Options with dinner or longer tours are shown next to the base price.

PackageSpotWhat is includedPrice
The Ponte Vecchio Love BoatArno, beneath Ponte VecchioOne hour on a traditional row boat with the barcaioli, flowers on board€890
The Vintage Love Experience — Fiat 500 TourHills around FlorencePrivate drive in a vintage Fiat 500, setup at a scenic viewpoint, about 2 hours€950
The Michelangelo ProposalPiazzale MichelangeloReserved sunset corner with flowers and candles€990 / €1,200 with dinner
The Historic Rooftop of LovePrivate rooftop between Santa Croce and Sant’AmbrogioRooftop for 3 hours, flowers and candles€990 / €1,200 with rooftop dinner
The Private Chianti Love ExperienceChianti vineyardsPrivate tour from Florence, setup at a vineyard viewpoint€1,200 (4 hours) / €1,600 (8 hours)
Promise in FirenzeRose Garden or Forte di BelvedereOne hour of venue time, floral setup, Champagne toast€1,400 / €1,700 / €3,300 with floral heart
The Private Siena Love ExperienceSiena, by private car from FlorenceSetup in the historic centre, aperitivo or light lunch€1,400 (6 hours) / €1,800 (8 hours)
Love on the RiverArno, private boatTwo hours on the river, aperitivo and Champagne€2,100
Tuscan ForeverHistoric villa near FlorenceFrescoed suite, dinner, night and breakfast€2,900
Florence by NightCentral apartment with city viewsPrivate chef dinner, Champagne, night and breakfast€3,500
Timeless FlorencePrivate rooftop in the centreSunset proposal, terrace dinner, luxury suite, chef lunch the next day€4,300
The Rose Garden Proposal — Villa San MichelePrivate rose garden of Villa San Michele, FiesoleSetup, dinner at the Romantic Corner by the pool, night with breakfast€5,200
The Aristocratic Garden Proposal — Villa GamberaiaRenaissance villa gardens near FlorenceExclusive use of selected areas, full garden access, Champagne€7,200

Compare them all on the proposal packages in Florence page. Not sure yet? The Proposal Consultation — Florence is a 60-minute video call for €720.

Couple holding hands on a stone terrace with flowers, looking at the Duomo and the Florence skyline

The 10 Best Places to Propose in Florence

Each spot below is part of a published package. The table shows whether the place is public or private, and what that means for the moment.

SpotPublic or privateBest timeFrom
Piazzale MichelangeloPublic square; a corner is reserved and styledSunset€990
Historic rooftop, Santa CrocePrivate, for 3 hoursSunset or evening€990
Arno beneath Ponte VecchioPrivate boat on the public riverLate afternoon€890
Rose GardenPublic garden; one hour of venue timeSpring, when the roses bloom€1,400
Forte di BelvederePublic venue; one hour of venue timeGolden hour€1,400
Villa San Michele, FiesolePrivate hotel gardenSunset, then dinner€5,200
Villa GamberaiaPrivate villa gardensDaytime or golden hour€7,200
Hills around Florence by Fiat 500Scenic viewpoint, reached by private carAfternoon€950
Chianti vineyardsPanoramic vineyard pointLate morning or afternoon€1,200
SienaCorner of the historic centreDay trip€1,400

1. Piazzale Michelangelo

Piazzale Michelangelo is the viewpoint across the Arno, with the whole historic centre and the Duomo in front of you. It is also one of the busiest places in the city at sunset.

With The Michelangelo Proposal, a corner is reserved and styled with flowers and candles, timed to the best light. Add dinner in a panoramic restaurant for €1,200.

2. A Private Rooftop near Santa Croce

Up a historic staircase between Santa Croce and Sant’Ambrogio, a private rooftop looks over the terracotta roofs to the Duomo. You have it for three hours.

This is the best choice if your partner is shy: no crowd, no passers-by. The Historic Rooftop of Love costs €990, or €1,200 with dinner on the rooftop.

3. The Arno beneath Ponte Vecchio

Florence’s barcaioli row traditional wooden boats on the Arno. The Ponte Vecchio Love Boat is a one-hour ride under the bridge, with flowers at the bow, for €890.

For more time on the water, Love on the River is a private two-hour boat with an aperitivo and Champagne, for €2,100.

4. The Rose Garden

Florence’s Rose Garden sits on the hillside below Piazzale Michelangelo, with views over the city. Promise in Firenze gives you one hour there, with a floral setup and a Champagne toast.

5. Forte di Belvedere

The same package can take place at Forte di Belvedere, on the hill above the city, with the skyline as a backdrop. Choose the setting when you book; prices start at €1,400.

Man kneeling to propose on the Arno embankment at sunset, with Ponte Vecchio behind the couple

6. The Rose Garden of Villa San Michele, Fiesole

This is not the public garden. It is a private rose garden in the grounds of Villa San Michele, a Belmond hotel on the hills of Fiesole above Florence.

The Rose Garden Proposal includes the setup, dinner at the Romantic Corner by the pool and a night at the hotel with breakfast, for €5,200.

7. Villa Gamberaia

Villa Gamberaia is a Renaissance villa near Florence. The proposal package reserves selected areas with full access to the gardens, plus a Champagne toast, for €7,200.

8. The Hills around Florence by Fiat 500

A private driver takes you through cypress roads and olive groves in a vintage Fiat 500. The drive ends at a viewpoint styled with flowers and candles. It lasts about two hours and costs €950.

9. The Chianti Vineyards

The Chianti tour leaves Florence for the vineyard hills between Florence and Siena. The proposal takes place at a panoramic point among the vines, from €1,200 for four hours.

10. Siena

Siena is about an hour south of Florence. The Siena tour ends at a styled corner of the historic centre, followed by an aperitivo or a light lunch, from €1,400.

Man on one knee proposing on a stone terrace above Tuscan vineyards and cypress trees, with Champagne on the table

Are There Private Places to Propose in Florence?

Yes. The historic centre is busy all year, so privacy depends on the spot you choose.

  • Fully private: the rooftop near Santa Croce, the gardens of Villa San Michele and Villa Gamberaia, and the apartment or suite packages.
  • Private on public ground: the boats on the Arno and the reserved corner at Piazzale Michelangelo.
  • Quiet outside the city: the Fiat 500 tour and the Chianti vineyards.

If you want a dinner and a night after the question, look at Florence by Night (€3,500), Timeless Florence (€4,300) or Tuscan Forever (€2,900) in a frescoed villa suite.

Couple toasting with Champagne at a small table on a Florence rooftop, with terracotta roofs and a dome behind them

Sunset Times in Florence

Most outdoor proposals are timed for golden hour, about an hour before sunset. These are the sunset times for Florence on the 15th of each month, in local time.

MonthSunsetMonthSunset
January17:02July20:54
February17:44August20:19
March18:20September19:25
April19:57October18:31
May20:33November16:49
June20:58December16:37

Times are calculated for central Florence and include daylight saving time from late March to late October. We fix the exact minute when we confirm your date.

How Much Does a Proposal in Florence Cost?

The package covers the setup, the bouquet and the coordination. These are the most common extras, at the prices published on Kiss Me Italy.

ExtraPrice
Independent photographer for a proposalAbout €300 to €600
Ceremony musicians€800 to €1,500
Solo classical guitarist€500 to €1,000
Car with driver€80 to €150 per transfer
Proposal Consultation — Florence (video call)€720

Two examples. The Michelangelo Proposal with a photographer comes to about €1,290 to €1,590. The rooftop with dinner and a photographer comes to about €1,500 to €1,800.

For photography beyond the proposal, see our page on destination wedding photography in Italy.

Couple embracing in a quiet Florence street while a photographer captures the moment from a doorway

How to Plan the Proposal

  • Choose the spot: public with a view, fully private, or outside the city.
  • Pick the date and time: check the sunset table and your travel plans.
  • Plan the excuse: a dinner booking, a tour or a photo session keeps the surprise.
  • Add extras: a photographer, music or a night in a suite.
  • Share the details: ring size is your job; flowers, timing and setup are ours.

Booking four to six weeks ahead is recommended for weekend and high-season dates, as stated on the Villa Gamberaia package page.

Vintage Fiat 500 and a private car parked in a Florence street, with Ponte Vecchio at the end of the road

After the Yes

Thinking ahead to a wedding or an elopement in Tuscany? Our guide to a Florence wedding covers venues in and around the city.

Long table with white flowers and glassware under stone arches, facing vineyards and cypress trees

For more ideas, see our guides to a Tuscany proposal, every proposal in Italy, a surprise proposal in Venice and other romantic getaways in Italy.

Wooden table with a planning checklist, a map and white roses, by a window over Tuscan hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Where should you propose in Florence?

For the classic view, Piazzale Michelangelo at sunset. For privacy, a rooftop near Santa Croce or the rose garden of Villa San Michele in Fiesole. For something different, a row boat under Ponte Vecchio or a Fiat 500 drive into the hills. All are available as packages from €890.

What are the best places to propose in Florence?

Piazzale Michelangelo, a private rooftop near Santa Croce, the Arno beneath Ponte Vecchio, the Rose Garden, Forte di Belvedere, Villa San Michele and Villa Gamberaia. Just outside the city, the hills by Fiat 500, the Chianti vineyards and Siena make good day trips.

Are there private places to propose in Florence?

Yes. A private rooftop between Santa Croce and Sant’Ambrogio is reserved for three hours from €990. The rose garden of Villa San Michele and the gardens of Villa Gamberaia are private too, and the suite packages keep the whole evening behind closed doors.

How much does a Florence proposal cost?

Our packages cost from €890 for the Ponte Vecchio row boat to €7,200 for Villa Gamberaia. Piazzale Michelangelo and the private rooftop cost €990, or €1,200 with dinner. Packages with a night in a suite cost €2,900 to €5,200. A photographer adds about €300 to €600.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *