Romantic Getaways in Italy: 12 Places for Couples

The most romantic getaways in Italy are Capri, Portofino, Venice, Lake Como, Lake Garda, the Dolomites, Florence, the Tuscan countryside, the Amalfi Coast, Rome, the Cinque Terre and the Langhe. For most of them the best months are May, June and September, when the weather is warm and the crowds are thinner. Every place on this list can also host a surprise proposal or a vow renewal, with packages from €990.

PlaceBest monthsBest forProposal or vow renewal
CapriMay–June, SeptSea, boats, island eveningsfrom €2,900
PortofinoApr–June, Sept–OctHarbour, hiking, aperitivo€4,400
VeniceMar–May, Oct–NovGondolas, art, islands€2,100
Lake ComoMay, SeptVillas, gardens, ferries€1,500
Lake GardaMay–SeptSpas, wine, castles€1,400
DolomitesLate June–SeptMountains, lakes, chalets€1,900
FlorenceApr–June, Sept–OctArt, food, views€990
Chianti and Val d’OrciaMay–June, Sept–OctWine, villages, slow travel€2,600
Amalfi CoastMay–June, SeptCliffs, sea views, gardens€1,200
RomeMar–May, Oct–NovHistory, food, sunsets€1,490
Cinque TerreApr–June, Sept–OctCoastal paths, villages€1,800
LangheSept–NovBarolo, truffles€2,900

1. Capri

Best months: May, June and September.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Take a private boat around the island to the Faraglioni rocks and, sea permitting, the Blue Grotto.
  • Ride the chairlift from Anacapri to Monte Solaro, the highest point of the island.
  • Walk the quiet path to the Arco Naturale and stay for dinner after the day-trippers leave.

Where to stay: A boutique hotel in Capri town or Anacapri. Spend at least one night: the island changes completely in the evening.

Capri is also one of the most requested places to propose: Romance in Capri costs €2,900. More ideas in our Capri proposal guide.

Romantic getaways in Italy: Capri
Capri

2. Portofino

Best months: April to June, September and October.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Hike or take the boat to the abbey of San Fruttuoso, reachable only on foot or by sea.
  • Walk up to Castello Brown and on to the lighthouse at Punta Portofino for the view over the harbour.
  • End the day with an aperitivo on the piazzetta as the yachts come in.

Where to stay: A hotel in Portofino itself, or in Santa Margherita Ligure, ten minutes away and easier on the budget.

Proposal: The Paradise Proposal costs €4,400. See our wedding in Portofino page and the guide to Santa Margherita Ligure.

3. Venice

Best months: March to May, and October to November for quieter streets.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Take a gondola at dusk through the small canals rather than the Grand Canal.
  • Spend half a day on Burano and Torcello, the colourful and the silent side of the lagoon.
  • See St Mark’s Square at sunrise, when it is almost empty.

Where to stay: A palazzo hotel on a quiet canal in Dorsoduro or Cannaregio.

Proposal: The Gondola Serenade Proposal costs €2,100. Our Venice proposal guide lists all the spots.

Romantic getaways in Italy: Venice
Venice

4. Lake Como

Best months: April to October, best in May and September.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Hop between Bellagio, Varenna and Tremezzo on the public ferries.
  • Visit the gardens of Villa del Balbianello and Villa Carlotta, at their best for the spring blooms in April and May.
  • Rent a private boat with a driver for an hour at sunset.

Where to stay: A lakefront hotel in Bellagio or Varenna, so you can walk to the ferry.

Proposal: The Iconic Loggia Proposal at Villa del Balbianello costs €1,500. See our Lake Como proposal spots.

5. Lake Garda

Best months: May to September.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Explore Sirmione, its castle and the Roman ruins of the Grotte di Catullo.
  • Spend an afternoon at the thermal spa in Sirmione.
  • Taste Lugana white wine at a vineyard on the southern shore.

Where to stay: A lakeside hotel in Sirmione or Gardone Riviera.

Proposal: The Starlit Lake Romance in Sirmione costs €1,400. Our Lake Garda guide covers the whole lake.

Romantic getaways in Italy: Lake Garda
Lake Garda

6. The Dolomites

Best months: Late June to September for hiking; December to March for snow.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Walk around Lago di Braies or Lago di Carezza early in the morning.
  • Take the cable car to Seceda or the Alpe di Siusi meadows.
  • Have lunch at a rifugio, a mountain hut, with the peaks all around.

Where to stay: An alpine chalet or a spa hotel with a view of the peaks.

Proposal: The Infinity Pool Proposal at Hotel Chalet Al Foss costs €1,900.

7. Florence

Best months: April to June, September and October.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Watch the sunrise from Piazzale Michelangelo over the Duomo and the Arno.
  • Climb Brunelleschi’s dome, or visit the Uffizi early in the morning.
  • Wander the artisan workshops of the Oltrarno, then share a Florentine steak.

Where to stay: A boutique hotel near the Ponte Vecchio, or a villa in the hills of Fiesole.

Proposal: The Michelangelo Proposal costs €990. See our Florence proposal guide.

Romantic getaways in Italy: Florence
Florence

8. Tuscan countryside: Chianti and Val d’Orcia

Best months: May, June, September and October (grape harvest).

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Visit a Chianti winery for a tasting with the producer.
  • Drive through the Val d’Orcia to Pienza and Montalcino.
  • Float over the vineyards in a hot-air balloon at sunrise.

Where to stay: An agriturismo or a restored medieval borgo among the vines.

Proposal: The Sunrise Balloon Proposal costs €2,600. Our Tuscany and Versilia page covers the region.

9. Amalfi Coast

Best months: May, June, September and early October.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Hike the Path of the Gods from Agerola to Nocelle, high above Positano.
  • Take a boat along the coast to see Positano and Amalfi from the water.
  • Visit the gardens of Villa Rufolo and Villa Cimbrone in Ravello.

Where to stay: A cliffside hotel in Positano or Ravello with a sea-view terrace.

Proposal: Amalfi Love Above the Sea costs €1,200.

Romantic getaways in Italy: Amalfi Coast
Amalfi Coast

10. Rome

Best months: March to May, October and November.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Watch the sunset from the Orange Garden on the Aventine Hill.
  • See the Trevi Fountain at dawn, before the crowds.
  • Tour the city by Vespa or vintage Fiat 500, then dine in Trastevere.

Where to stay: A hotel with a rooftop terrace in the historic centre.

Proposal: The Orange Garden Sunset Proposal costs €1,490. Our Rome proposal guide has 15 more ideas.

11. Cinque Terre

Best months: April to June, September and October.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Walk the coastal paths between the villages, checking which sections are open.
  • Move between the five villages by boat for a view from the sea.
  • Watch the sunset from Manarola with a glass of local white wine.

Where to stay: A small guesthouse in one of the villages, or a hotel on the edge of the park.

Proposal: Romantic Seaside Proposal at Porto Roca costs €1,800.

Romantic getaways in Italy: Cinque Terre
Cinque Terre

12. The Langhe, Piedmont

Best months: September to November, for the harvest and the white truffle season.

Three things to do as a couple:

  • Taste Barolo and Barbaresco in the cellars where they are made.
  • Join a truffle hunt with a local truffle hunter and his dog.
  • Visit the hilltop villages and castles of Barolo and Grinzane Cavour.

Where to stay: A wine resort or a farmhouse among the vineyards.

Vow renewal: Barolo Vow Renewal costs €2,900.

How to Plan Romantic Getaways in Italy

A few practical points make the difference between a rushed trip and a relaxed one:

  • Pick two places, not five. Pair a city with somewhere slower: Venice with Lake Garda, Florence with Chianti, Rome with the Amalfi Coast.
  • Travel by train between cities. High-speed trains link Venice, Florence and Rome in a few hours. Rent a car only for the countryside and the Dolomites.
  • Book sunsets and sunrises. The most romantic moments are early and late in the day, when the famous places are quiet.
  • Avoid August on the coast. It is the Italian holiday month: Capri, Amalfi and the Cinque Terre are at their busiest.

Planning to ask the question on the trip? Our guide to the best places to propose in Italy and our proposal in Italy page explain how a surprise is organised. For a milestone year, see our anniversary celebrations in Italy and vow renewals in Italy.

Want help putting the trip together? Contact Kiss Me Italy and our team will suggest the right place for your dates.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the most romantic getaways in Italy?

Our top twelve are Capri, Portofino, Venice, Lake Como, Lake Garda, the Dolomites, Florence, the Tuscan countryside, the Amalfi Coast, Rome, the Cinque Terre and the Langhe. Each offers something different: islands and sea, lakes and villas, mountains, art cities or wine country.

What are the most romantic places in Italy to propose?

Popular choices are a gondola in Venice, the loggia of Villa del Balbianello on Lake Como, Piazzale Michelangelo at sunrise in Florence, a boat around Capri and the Orange Garden in Rome at sunset. Our proposal packages in these places start from €990.

What are the best Italy getaways for couples?

For a first trip, combine a city and a quieter place: Venice and Lake Garda, Florence and Chianti, or Rome and the Amalfi Coast. Couples who love nature prefer the Dolomites in summer, while food and wine lovers should look at the Langhe in autumn.

What are the best romantic weekend getaways in Italy?

For two or three days choose one base: Lake Como from Milan, Portofino from Genoa, Venice, or Florence with a day in Chianti. All are easy to reach by train or a short transfer from an international airport, so you spend the weekend together rather than travelling.

Similar Posts

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *